Analyst's zone

This subpage collects in one place information on the PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna necessary to make an investment decision. We invite you to contact us.

 

Operating and sales data for year 2021

SpecificationAccrued since the beginning of the year
12M 202112M 2020Dynamics (%)
Net generation of electricity in PGE Group, including:68.77 TWh58.13 TWh 18%
- net generation from lignite37.19 TWh29.79 TWh 25%
Volume of retail sales to final off-takers37.48 TWh41.17 TWh -9%
Volume of electricity distribution37.74 TWh35.67 TWh 6%
Disclaimer: the above figures were not audited

 

Key financial indicators of PGE Capital Group

 FY’11FY’12FY’13FY’14FY’15FY’16FY’17FY’18FY’19FY’20FY’21
EBITDA margin24%24%27%29%29%26%33%25%19%13%18%
EBIT margin15%14%16%18%-13%13%15%10%11%3%10%
Net profit margin18%12%13%13%-11%9%11%6%-11%0,2%8%
Return on equity (ROE)14%10%10%9%-7%6%6%3%-8%0,3%8%
Return on assets (ROA)9%7%7%6%-5%4%4%2%-5%0,1%4%
Debt to equity0,430,380,400,480,520,580,560,590,800,880,84
Debtor's days2525283334374947341746
Net debt (net cash) /EBITDA)-0,61-0,34-0,37-0,130,320,690,991,511,601,220,44

 

(1) ROE was computed as a quotient of net profit divided by end of year equity less net profit.
(2) ROA was computed as a quotient of net profit divided by end of year total assets less net profit.
(3) Debtor days were computed based on formula:
(365 days * average trade receivables)/sales revenues, where average trade receivables mean arithmetic average of beginning of the year and end of year figures and each times involves gross value (i.e. before receivables impairments).