This subpage collects in one place information on the PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna necessary to make an investment decision. We invite you to contact us.

 

Operating and sales data for year 2020

SpecificationAccrued since the beginning of the year
12M 202012M 2019Dynamics (%)
Net generation of electricity in PGE Group, including:58.13 TWh58.32 TWh 0%
- net generation from lignite29.79 TWh32.20 TWh-7%
Volume of retail sales to final off-takers41.17 TWh44.01 TWh-6%
Volume of electricity distribution35.67 TWh36.38 TWh-2%
Disclaimer: the above figures were not audited

 

Key financial indicators of PGE Capital Group

 FY’11FY’12FY’13FY’14FY’15FY’16FY’17FY’18FY’19
EBITDA margin24%24%27%29%29%26%33%25%19%
EBIT margin15%14%16%18%-13%13%15%10%-11%
Net margin18%12%13%13%-11%9%11%6%-11%
Return on equity (ROE)14%10%10%9%-7%6%6%3%-8%
Return on assets (ROA)9%7%7%6%-5%4%4%2%-5%
Current ratio1.381.571.671.941.371.591.060.731.06
Quick ratio1.251.261.451.631.111.380.850.510.68
Debt ratio0.300.280.280.320.340.370.360.370.44
Debt to equity0.430.380.400.480.520.580.560.590.80
Debtor's days252528333437494734
Net debt (net cash) /EBITDA)-0.61-0.34-0.37-0.130.320.690.991.511.60

(1) ROE was computed as a quotient of net profit divided by end of year equity less net profit.

(2) ROA was computed as a quotient of net profit divided by end of year total assets less net profit.

(3) Current ratio was computed as a quotient of current assets divided by short term liabilities.

(4) Quick ratio was computed as a quotient of current assets less inventory divided by short term liabilities.

(5) Debtor days were computed based on formula:

(365 days * average trade receivables)/sales revenues, where average trade receivables mean arithmetic average of beginning of the year and end of year figures and each times involves gross value (i.e. before receivables impairments).

gkpge_relacjeInwestorskie_site